2024 S2 Beginner Competitionrated


Contest is over.3 hours long, starting on 24 Aug 2024, 12:00 pm

Problems

ProblemPointsAC rateUsersEditorial
AAttendance Assuranceattendance10036.6%24
BCoconut Canopycoconut10016.2%43Editorial
CCoders Collaboratecodersassemble1006.7%3
DCompass Conundrumcompass10023.3%21
EDeck Distributiondeckdistribution10036.9%78Editorial
FDistance Dueldistanceduel10037.6%32
GFactor Fusionfactorfusion10039.1%37
HGalloping Goatgoatiii10026.5%8
IJumping Jackjumpingjack10027.3%26
JOrderbook Omnishambleorderbookomni10014.7%4
KPermutation Puzzlepermutationpuzzle10050.0%3
LSymmetry Shufflesymmetryshuffle10018.2%4
MSpace Scramblespacescramble10020.8%10

MAPS 2024 S2 Beginner Programming Competition

Sign up: monashaps.com/beginner

You may compete in a team of 1–3 people. If you compete as a team, you may only use 1 device during competition.

Schedule

  • 11am – 12pm: Introduction to competitive programming
  • 12pm – 3pm: Competition time! (with food)
  • 3pm – 4pm: Debrief. Go through solutions to competition problems

Prizes

You must compete in person and be a current student at Monash University to be eligible for prizes. However, you may still participate in the contest online.

To be eligible for the first year category, your entire team must have begun at Monash no earlier than Semester 1, 2024, and for an undergraduate degree.

First year teams are eligible for prizes in both categories. You may only receive one prize and if up for a prize in both categories, you will receive whichever is largest; if both are equal you will receive the prize in the general category.

General
  • 1st Place: $100
  • 2nd Place: $60
  • 3rd Place: $40
First Year
  • 1st Place: $100
  • 2nd Place: $60
  • 3rd Place: $40

Comments0


No comments yet

Be the first to comment.

New comment


Log in to join the discussion.